logo
logo
Get in touch now on 01590 677 677 or by emailing us@onyxevents.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains how we at Onyx Events use the personal information which we collect about you when you deal with us.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect and hold personal information about you, including your name, email address(es) and telephone number(s) when:

  • you or your firm makes an enquiry with us, or asks us to provide a quotation for event management services; and/or
  • your firm becomes a Onyx Events client; and/or
  • you are a delegate at one of the events that we have been appointed to arrange.

As well as collecting personal information from you directly, we may also obtain it from the firm which employs you, has invited you to the event or from publicly available data sources.

Please note that if you do give us certain personal information, or ask us to delete any of the personal information which we already hold, we may not be able to continue supplying you with some or all of our services.

How will we use the information about you?

We will only use the personal information we collect to provide the service(s) which we have been appointed to arrange or to quote for.

Will we share your information with anybody else?                                   

We may share your personal data with other parties in order to provide service(s) to you, in particular providers of IT and system-administration services, subcontractors and our professional advisers. However, these parties are only permitted to use your personal data for the purposes we specify. We also require them to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

On what legal bases do we process your information?

In the vast majority of cases, the processing we undertake is necessary to fulfil the contract your firm or the firm who has invited you has taken out with us, or a contract your firm (or they) are contemplating taking out with us.

In some instances, the processing will be necessary for us to pursue a legitimate interest, in particular where we wish to provide you with information that may interest you, or to give you details of other services which may be of benefit to you.

In a small number of instances, it will be necessary for us to obtain your prior consent before we process your data for a specific purpose.

Special Category (Sensitive Data)

We may need to collect the following sensitive data about event delegates in order to deliver our services and to ensure their/your safety or to arrange any adjustments on their/your behalf.

Health data including the following:

Any allergies

Dietary requirements

Details of any relevant health conditions which may affect your safety at any of the events you attend.

We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data and we will request your signature for this consent at the time that you provide us with any such information.

Opting out

If you do not wish to receive information or details of our other services, you can ask us to remove your name from the appropriate mailing list by using the ‘How to contact us’ details below, or by using the ‘unsubscribe’ feature in our email communications.

Automated decision-making

We do not use any automated decision-making processes when providing any of our services.

Transferring your data outside Europe

As part of our service provision, some of the data which you give to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Whenever we transfer your personal data to countries outside the EEA, we will ensure that at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries which have been deemed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific codes of conduct, contracts or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • Where we use providers based in the United States of America (US), we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield, which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the European Union (EU) and US.

Please contact us using the ‘How to contact us’ details below if you would like further information on the specific safeguard we use when transferring your personal data outside the EEA.

Your legal rights

You may have certain rights under data protection law in relation to your personal data under certain circumstances. These are the right to:

  • Request access to the personal data we hold
  • Request correction of the personal data we hold
  • Request deletion of the personal data we hold
  • Object to processing of the personal data we hold
  • Request restriction of processing the personal data we hold
  • Request transfer of the personal data we hold to another organisation
  • Right to withdraw consent (where we rely on consent for processing)

 

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as shown below in the ‘How to contact us’ section of this document. We will endeavour to respond to requests within one month but if you have a particularly complex request, or make a number of requests, it may take us longer. If this is the case, we will let you know how long we think it will take and keep you updated.

We do not make a charge for responding to any request which results from you exercising your legal rights.

Data retention

We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which we collected it or because we have a legal obligation to do so . Our retention periods are determined by the nature and sensitivity of the personal data held, the potential for harm caused by its unauthorised use or disclosure and whether it is possible for us to achieve our objectives in another way.

Unless we tell you other otherwise, we will keep records of your personal data for no more than:

  • Six years from the date that your contract with us comes to an end (applicable to clients who instruct us).
  • One year from the date we provide you with a quotation for consultancy services which you do not take up.

If you would like to see a copy of our data retention policy please contact us as shown below in the ‘How to contact us’ section of this document.

Cookies

Our website does not make use of cookies.

Changes to Privacy Notices

We keep our Privacy Notices under regular review and we will always place any updated versions on our website. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 24 May 2018.

Complaints

You have a right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle, or have handled, your personal information with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s data protection supervisory authority. The ICO can be contacted in a number of ways:

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Notice, the information we hold about you or any other data protection issue:

  • By email: Hello@onyxevents.co.uk
  • Or write to The HR Director,

Onyx Events, Unit 4a, Dell Buildings, Milford Road, Lymington, Hampshire SO41 0ED.

Glenn Julius
Glenn’s early working life was spent in the Supercar and F1 arena looking after the rich and famous!

Moving into the AV World in the 80’s starting what is now known as Onyx the next generation. A lifelong passion for anything creative and a love for the sea.

Glenn competed in Powerboats during the late 90’s hanging up his life jacket in 2006, the weekend norm is now watching Bligh eclipse his cabinet of trophies!

As an RNLI volunteer Press Officer Glenn helps save lives at sea.
Managing Director
Bligh Julius
Bligh was born and raised in Lymington where his passion for being out on the water started. He is not only an active RNLI life boat man but currently races in a international powerboat series ‘Thundercat Racing’ and is ranked 3rd in the World.

Bligh was brought up in the events world through the family business Onyx. He studied in Southampton where he gained a degree in Business Management.

After Uni he spent 3 years working on an Olympic project where he developed his skills in the events industry. Then in 2013 Bligh started his career at Onyx.
Sales & Operations Director
John Husband
Being born and raised in Lymington, it’s hard not to have a passion for the sea; this is certainly the case with John. As a lifelong member of the Royal Lymington Yacht Club, he takes part in numerous sailing regattas. John helps support the yacht club’s Junior Sailing program, and has also helped run various international sailing events around UK and Europe.

He has been a member of the Lymington Lifeboat Crew since he was seventeen. John is currently one of the helms, and is in charge of overseeing the training at the station.

Graduating from the university of life with a 1st, John went straight into the world of marine events and naturally made the progression to covering land events as well.
Production & Project Manager
Bryony Julius
Bryony is Head of Logistics & has worked in the industry for the past 25 years. She has a wealth of experience, working both in the UK & abroad. Though there is not a lot she has not done, she continues to learn & refine the role to ensure that Onyx Events are well supported.

With Onyx Events being be-spoked, Bryony is always keen to embrace the challenge & support the Onyx Team in whatever the size of Event.

With her early years working for Deloitte Touch firm of accountants, she manages the company accounts, & is always keen to ensure the best value for the client.

Her main joy is her family, a family of 3 children & 4 grandchildren. As well as travel to many different countries for pleasure, with her husband of 30 years.
HR & Finance
Victoria Rizza
Victoria is the Software and Project Manager here at Onyx and has been with the company since March 2012. She graduated at Southampton University and was awarded a BA Degree in Events Management in 2009.

Within the events industry she has been involved in a wide variety of successful events, gaining great experience in marketing (including social media) organisation, communication, sponsorships and team management. Aside from work Victoria enjoys wakeboarding, paddle boarding and skiing in the Alps with her friends and family.
Software & Project Manager
Nicole Dupoy
Nicole is the office co-ordinator and does the event logistics here at Onyx, she has worked for us on a number of events over the last couple of years both in the UK and Abroad. She graduated from the university of life last year and has since then gained events experience through working at Onyx!

Nicole’s passion is travelling and has spent a lot of time on various trips around the world to many different countries. Her other passion is horse riding having grown up with horses she spent most of her time riding in the lovely New Forest!
Logistics & Project Manager
Andy Davies
Andy started his working career in local government but learning that life in an office was not the for him he joined the fire service. This allowed him to follow the opportunity to further his passion for fitness and wellbeing qualifying as a personal trainer and a sports massage therapist with the London school of sports massage. Having always lived locally and with the sea a stone’s throw away, being in the water was always a natural draw and therefore this led to Andy becoming a keen surfer and later a keen paddle boarder taking regular trips to the west coast and Europe.
Event Manager
PGlmcmFtZSB3aWR0aD0iMTAwJSIgaGVpZ2h0PSIxMDAlIiBzcmM9Imh0dHBzOi8vd3d3LnlvdXR1YmUuY29tL2VtYmVkLzBkRHYzMVFEMlZZP2F1dG9wbGF5PTEiIGZyYW1lYm9yZGVyPSIwIiBhbGxvd2Z1bGxzY3JlZW4+PC9pZnJhbWU+
ONYX EVENTS
Caesar & Tiger
Caesar & Tiger are the creative managers and team building experts here at onyx, they love to bark at the postman and go on long walks!
Creative Managers and Team Building Experts
Yvonne
Bio Coming Soon...
Office Coordinator
Katie Wood
Bio Coming Soon...
Project Manager